Saturday, October 22, 2011

Color of Fall

I came across a bunch of cute sketchs on Sassy Lil Sketch and just can't pass them by so I decide to crate layout total of 3 in 4 hours.Crazy I knew but  it's just hard for me so stop when I have ideas coming thru my brain.

This is lay out that I came up with using color scheme from challenge on FrostedDesigne Blog. It's really perfect for fall layout.

This layout was really easy to make since I bought Martha Stewart scoring board I get even crazier about rosette than i used to be. I got really tired of my own hand writing so I print it out using font I got from they are really cute,simple and very easy to read as well.

Supplies : Crate Paper Random Patterned paper,Amy Tan Paper,Basic Grey Alphabet Sticker,Studio Calico Tag, Dafont, Instagram

2nd Layout it's about how crazy I am about hair accessories lol I bought 15 hair accessories from Claire and Icing. They are so colorful and adorable I couldn't decide which one I should get so I bought all of the one that I like. I still haven't use all of them yet. Working on it tho.

About the layout : Sketch from Sassy Lil Sketch and I got bored of using plain card stock so i grap this colorful Sassafras Patterned paper and use it as a layout background. Then use craft paper and punch using EKsuccess punch gotta admit this is one of my top 5 punch so I'm sure you'll see I use it a lot in the next 3 weeks until I find my new favorite punch.I use Tiny attacher that I just bought  to attach twine from Pink Paislee after it took me 4 months to make decision whather I should buy it or not but finally I did !!

This last layout is sketch from Sassy Lil Sketch. One of the pinkest layout I ever make but it's perfect color for Juicy Couture ! I use masking tecnique Tatter Angel on Studio Calico mask I love the color it's so pink and girly. On this layout I make it not too pinkish by using blue and brown.I'm so adored this Dear Lizzy Thicker just can't wait for her new line to come out I'm sure it's going to be very sweet.

Pin It!

Monday, October 17, 2011

Using Dymo Handheld Embosser

I came across Ann-Marie 's blog and see that she has some kind of a plastic embossing piece on her lay out so I show it to my husband and asked him how she does it. Surprisingly he knew what it was and how she does it.

It's a label maker ! I start searching on google found it so I went to get one at Office Depot it's easier to find than I though it would be lol

I was so excited and didn't wait a second to use it on my layout.

I use it as a title.

I just like how it looks really simple and easy to read. Since I like it so much so I use it on a card that I crate for Sassy Lil' Sketch challenge

Totally cute sketch.

My card is really bright and sweet color using October Afternoon Sidewalks Collection. I didn't put a lot of elements on it just try to make it simple because I just adored this collection so much. I think I'll need to put the entire collection in a photo frame then hang it on my living room wall.

Label do a really good job as sentiments. Perfect for me because some time I just way too lazy to put all the alphabet stamp together.

Love love love this collection so much ! Need to order a lot more. :P

Pin It!

Sunday, October 16, 2011

Alcohol Ink on Vellum

There is the Stamping A to Z going on at Twopeasinabucket I'm really enjoy this event. There are so many tips and inspiration.

First day was A and it's for Alcohol Inks ,American Craft , Art journal

It's inspired me to try Alcohol Ink. Gotta admit that I'm relatively a newbie for stamping and using alcohol ink even though I have been scrapbooking for a while but I don't really get to stamp much.

I use alcohol inks on vellum just to change a plain vellum paper

They turned out really colorful and artsy looks. The colors mix really well together. Easy to applied . I love it !! Gonna have to buy more of these.

I came across a really pretty and interesting sketch on Sketchy Thursday 

This is their sketch. Cute isn't it ?  and it's so much fun to work with !!

Here is what I cam up with

I don't have much to journal so instead of journalling I use hearts that I punch out using Martha Stewart Hearts Confetti punch my scrap papers from American Craft and October Afternoon

I put everything together in 15 mins one of the fastest lay out I ever make lol

I'm so excited to try a many more of technique that's coming up !

Pin It!

Thursday, October 13, 2011

I'm a lazy scrapbooker :P

I have so many favorite collection for scrapbook layout that I have made well... it's start when I do 3 pages a day then they turned out to be in the same color scheme and used same patterned paper.

Can't really tell why that happens lol but part of me wanna say I'm too lazy to pull more supplies because the more I took out from my storage the more mess it's going to be and then I have to clean it up hmmm seem likes a lot of work, right ? so I just use whatever I have left over from first layout on the next one.

This is new collection that I just go done

First 2 layouts I crate it to play along with Creative Scrapper blog

#1 This Layout use very few papers and so i just a little left over October Afternoon paper and punch stars and add some twine on it. Make a little bow under title and some bubble Thickers. 

#2 Again scrap papers for photo mat and make rosette using Martha Stewart score board I learn how to make it from here. I show Raven how to make it to day and she love it too!! Simple and easy embellishment

So both of above layout I use my October Afternoon Sprinkler. For some reason a lot of them can't spray any more so I use it for splatted  technique instead they actually turned out really cute :P

#3 Layout Some more sprinkler but this one I can spray so i use it with a heart mask then machine sew around it

# 4 this one was giving me a little bit of creative block a little bit because I didn't finish it before I went to bed so when i woke up this morning I just can't remember what I wanted to do with it so I ended up just glue photo and write a journal simple as that.

So when I was done with this layout I have creative block still so I learn from Tara Anderson that if you have creative block you should make some thing small to gain it back so I made this.

More papers from scrap pile and clear acetate sheet and a little banner from my most favorite October Afternoon collection of all  fall . Sidewalks collection I just got it in the mail yesterday. Adored them so much didn't even want to use it.

Pin It!

Monday, October 10, 2011

Simple Lovely Weekend

It had been such a busy week for me. I didn't even have time to watch my favorite show Real Housewife of BH lol

but I still get to squeeze a little bit of my time to scrap booking.

First layout using all of Amy Tan collection scrap paper that I have leftover from my minialbum project

2nd Layout bright and colorful scrap paper from sassafras and foam Thicker. It's look kinda messy to me but I like it.

Layout #3 scrap paper from October Afternoon and Mr.Huey studio calico sprayink

Last layout using scrap paper from sassafras and corrugated paper. 

It's very simple and come out really cute just the way I like it! I'm frugal scrapbooker so I always use up my scrap papers and what ever left in my scrapbook.

It's getting cold here in Colorado and there are leaves all over my front yard.

Since it was really cold I didn't want to spend anytime outside so last weekend I was sitting at home and browsing around scrapbooking world the came across Tara Anderson's Blog I spent roughly 5 hours read, look and pinned her blog to Pinterest. Love her style and how creative she is. Every little project she has on her blog just blew me away by how pretty they are and all the detail.. she's so talented !!

Pin It!

Saturday, October 8, 2011

Where creative people get inspired.

I'm a very busy person even thought I don't have a job or kids but I'm always busy creating and learn new crafting techniques .

So many times I ran out of inspiration and have no idea what I should create.

I used to search and surf on the blog and I gotta said there are so many of creative talented people out there but I really hate spent too much time on computer.

Finally god heard mine pray for a place that I can look through and get inspired before I have to read all the words since photos are mean a lot. ( I still like to read some of the blogs tho lol )

PINTEREST my favorite place to hang out on on cyber world it so addicted and I get inspired by so many pins and a lot of time I discovered good tutorials of crafting that I can learn how to make things that's totally gorgeous but so easy to make.

I have pinterest app on my iphone4 that it make my addiction on my phone is worth than it was.

I just can't stop pinning !!

Pin It!